Canal Festival Schedule

Festival Map


The Waterside Bar

Saturday 1st October

A variety of artists performing on the outside stage 12:00-17:00.

 

12:00 - 12:30   MC Kevin O'Regan

12:35 - 13:35   Steve 2

13:30 - 14:30   Bryter Than 

14:25 - 15:00   Dave Arrowsmith

15:00 - 15:55    Linda Watkins

16:00 - 17:00    Jim Driscoll 


20:00 - 23:00     A local upbeat Rock & Roll Band, not to be missed. All welcome!  

 

This area is kindly supported by Banbury Folk Club & General Foods Club. 

Sunday 2nd October

A variety of artists performing on the outside stage 12:00-17:00.

 

12:00 - 12:30    Dave Id

12:25 - 13:25   Paul Gibson 

13:30 - 14:30   Paul Lodge

14:25 - 15:10   Kim Hobday 

15:15 - 16:05   Beverley Gray

16:10 - 17:00   The B Road 


This area is kindly supported by Banbury Folk Club & General Foods Club.  

Bridge Street Park

Saturday 1st October

Live music performing on a small festival stage between 11:00 & 17:00.

 

11:00 - 11:45   Paul Lodge

12:00 - 13:00  The Skeme

13:30 - 15:00  7HB

15:30 - 17:00  Medicine Men

Crazy Golf course, Food & Drinks available too. 

This area is kindly supported by Banbury Music Mix Radio.


Sunday 2nd October

Live music performing on a small festival stage between 11:00 & 17:00.

 

11:00 - 11:45 Katie Wickham

12:00 - 13:00 Synthanasia

13:30 - 15:00 Reveleros

15:30 - 17:00 Uninvited 

Crazy Golf course, Food & Drinks available too.

This area is kindly supported by Banbury Music Mix Radio.

Chamberlaine Court

Saturday 1st October

Arts performances between 11:00 & 17:00.

11:00 - 11:20   How to Build a Universe

11:40 - 12:10   Step Hop House

12:10 - 12:40   Street Dance the Maypole

12:40 - 12:55   Ceilidh Jam

13:10 - 13:40   Lunas Dance Project

14:00 - 14:20   How to Build a Universe

14:40 - 15:10   Step Hop House

15:10 - 15:40   Maypole workshop

15:40 - 15:55   Ceilidh Jam

16:10 - 16:40   Joanne Merry School of Dance

16:40 - 17:00   The Mill's Dance Party 

 

This area is kindly supported by The Mill Arts Centre. 

Sunday 2nd October

Arts performances between 11:00 & 17:00.

11:00 - 11:20   How to Build a Universe

11:40 - 12:10   Step Hop House

12:10 - 12:40   Maypole Workshop

12:40 - 12:55   Ceilidh Jam

13:10 - 13:40   The School for Stars

14:00 - 14:20   How to Build a Universe

14:40 - 15:10   Step Hop House

15:10 - 15:40   Maypole Workshop

15:40 - 15:55   Ceilidh Jam

16:10 - 16:40   Susan Taylor Dance Academy

 

This area is kindly supported by The Mill Arts Centre. 

 

Tooley's Boatyard

Friday 30th September

Come and watch The Three Idle Women, in the dock at Tooley's Boatyard. Friday 30th September starting at 19:30. Tickets must be booked here

Saturday 1st October

Boat trips between 11:00 & 16:00, pre booking is advised. 

11:00 - 11:45

12:00 - 12:45

13:00 - 13:45

14:00 - 14:45

15:00 - 15:45

16:00 - 16:45 

Click here to book a boat trip 




13:00   Ian Staples - Songs & stories about building wooden boats

14:00   Kate Saffin - A Banbury boatwomen gets married

15:00   Muddy Waters - A time to sit down with the children

16:00   Matt Armitage - Why it's called Tooley's. 

Sunday 2nd October

Boat trips between 11:00 & 16:00, pre booking is advised. 

11:00 - 11:45

12:00 - 12:45

13:00 - 13:45

14:00 - 14:45

15:00 - 15:45

16:00 - 16:45 

Click here to book a boat trip  

 

 

13:00   Ian Staples - Songs & stories about building wooden boats

14:00   Kate Saffin - A Banbury boatwomen gets married

15:00   Muddy Waters - A time to sit down with the children

16:00   Matt Armitage - Why it's called Tooley's.